Sponsored Links
[…] Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v Comer

In 2017, this case was brought before the Supreme Court. The main issue at hand was whether excluding religious establishments from an "otherwise neutral and secular aid program" violates the First Amendment Free Exercise Clause and the Fourteenth Amendment Equal Protection Clause. The Trinity Lutheran Church sued the state of Missouri after they denied them a grant for materials to resurface their preschool playground. They were denied on the grounds of Missouri Constitution Article 1, Section 7. This states that: "no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion." In a 7-2 decision, the Supreme Court ruled that the exclusion of a religious group from a neutral and unbiased aid program violates the First Amendment. Chief Justice John G. Roberts, Jr. delivered the majority opinion.